NTSB Identification: ERA11CA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2010 in Lake City, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: FLEET 16B, registration: N8742
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was back taxiing on the runway when the tailwind and runway slope allowed the airplane to gain more than normal taxi speed. As the pilot realized the airplane was approaching the end of the runway, he began to apply brake pressure to avoid running off the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper use of the brakes while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months