NTSB Identification: ANC10LA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 2010 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N3569L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, about 50 miles per hour, the airplane swerved left. He stated that the nose wheel dug into the dirt runway during the swerve, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left nose wheel steering linkage rod end was fractured. Magnified optical examination of the linkage fracture surfaces and surrounding area revealed fracture features and deformation patterns consistent with a bending overstress separation. No indication of preexisting cracking, such as fatigue or corrosion, was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress separation of the left nose wheel steering linkage rod end during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months