NTSB Identification: WPR10LA479
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 2010 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N90SE
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after a normal touchdown the airplane began a skidding turn to the right. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway and it struck a runway light during the runway excursion, which occurred as a result of a deflated tire on the right main landing gear. On-scene examination revealed that the valve of the tire's inner tube had separated from the tube. The left main landing gear tire was found to be properly inflated, the tread depth on both the left and right main landing gear tires was sufficient, and neither the left nor the right main landing gear tires exhibited any indications of abnormal wear. The pilot indicated that the right tire and tube were replaced about 17 months before the accident and that they had accumulated about 295 hours and 107 cycles in service. The tube was manufactured about 1 year prior to its installation.
Examination of the tube and the recovered valve revealed that a small area of a manufacturing splice had opened, which permitted the tube to deflate. The deflated tire then slipped on the wheel during landing, which separated the valve from the tube body. The tube manufacturer did not provide any reasons for the splice failure. Neither the root cause nor the exact timing of the splice failure could be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a manufacturing splice of the right main landing gear tire’s inner tube, which resulted in a deflated tire and a consequent loss of directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months