NTSB Identification: ERA10WA507
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Itanhaem, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PT-YON
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 10, 2010, about 1445 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Robinson Helicopters R44, Brazilian registration PT-YON, operated by AM Transportes Ltda ME, crashed into mountainous terrain near Itanhaem, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil. The flight was en route from Peruibe, state of Sao Paulo (SSMW) to the city of Sao Paulo (SBMT). The pilot and one passenger were killed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months