NTSB Identification: WPR10LA477
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 2010 in Jamul, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: ECCKER HURRICANE HAULER, registration: N7519W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to lose power and eventually stopped running. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a fence, substantially damaging the airframe and wings. According to the pilot, the airplane's two-cycle engine is designed to receive lubrication to the piston via engine oil premixed into the automobile gasoline. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed excessive carbon buildup on the piston rings, which more than likely reduced the lubrication between the piston rings and the cylinder wall and led to overheating and a subsequent seizure of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to engine seizure as a result of lack of lubrication from excessive carbon buildup on the piston rings. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months