NTSB Identification: ENG10IA055
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SKYWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 2010 in Milwaukee, WI
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER, registration: N498CA
Injuries: 39 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 28, 2010, at 1710 central daylight time, a Bombardier CRJ-200, operated as Skywest Airlines flight 3074, landed with the left main landing gear retracted on runway 7R at General Mitchell Airport (MKE), Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The flight departed Omaha, Nebraska, at an unknown time, and was destined for MKE. There were 39 reported souls on board and no injuries reported. All airplane occupants evacuated the airplane via the main cabin door with no injuries reported during the evacuation.
According to local officials, air traffic, and the FAA, at 1659, the crew reported a gear indicator problem and performed a pass for air traffic control tower observation. The tower observed the left main landing gear in the retracted position. After some unknown troubleshooting, the crew landed the airplane with the left main landing gear retracted.
Preliminary damage assessment by on-site FAA inspectors revealed minor damage to the left wing tip, flap assemblies, and flap pylon assemblies. The left main landing gear door was up and locked, and the left main gear was in the wheel well.Index for Sep2010 | Index of months