NTSB Identification: CEN10CA565
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2010 in Blakesburg, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6, registration: N77TX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel–equipped airplane performed a short-field landing on the grass runway. During the landing rollout, he applied the brakes and the aircraft slowed normally. Due to his position in the cockpit, the pilot could not see the end of the runway until the airplane approached it. He intentionally ground-looped the airplane in an attempt to avoid traveling off the end of the runway. The airplane turned 90 degrees and impacted trees. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, witnesses reported the airplane's approach speed was excessive for the short runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the forward left wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed during the landing, which resulted in his decision to perform an intentional ground loop to avoid a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months