NTSB Identification: ERA10LA504
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Mocksville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85929
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, when it experienced a complete loss of engine power. He was able to glide the airplane onto the runway; however, he subsequently realized that he would not be able to stop before the end of the runway, and elected to turn right into bushes, rather than encounter the down-sloping terrain located beyond the runway. The airplane contacted the bushes, and flipped over, prior to coming to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions which would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing, and that he had applied carburetor heat, just prior to the loss of engine power. Review of a carburetor icing envelope chart revealed that the temperature and dew point reported at an airport located about 11 miles southeast of the accident site, at the time of the accident, was within the "serious icing (glide power)" area of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, following a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months