NTSB Identification: ENG10RA054
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Southern Air
Incident occurred Thursday, September 23, 2010 in Frankfurt, Germany
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N758SA
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 25, 2010, a Southern Air Transport Boeing 747-281F, Reg. No. N758SA, experienced an uncontained LPT failure of the GE CF6-50 engine in the No. 3 position during taxi for takeoff from Frankfurt International Airport, Frankfurt, Germany. The No. 3 and No. 4 engines did not respond to thrust control input following the incident. Post-event airplane inspection found extensive damage to the No. 3 engine low pressure turbine and impact damage to the airplane, including the No. 3 and No. 4 engine control cables, which were separated. No injuries were reported.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months