NTSB Identification: ENG10IA053
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Saturday, September 25, 2010 in John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CL600 2D24, registration: N133EV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 25, 2010, about 2018 Eastern daylight time (EDT), Atlantic Southeast Airlines flight 4951 (N133EV), a CL-600-2D24 (Regional Jet Series 900), diverted to John F. Kennedy Internation Airport (JFK), Jamaica, New York, due to a gear unsafe warning. The flight was enroute from Hartsfield International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Goergia to White Plains, New York (HPN). The airplane landed on Runway 31R with the right MLG fully retracted. The 60 pax and 4 crew evacuated on the runway, with no injuries reported. The scheduled domestic passenger flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 121 on an instrument flight rules flight plan.Index for Sep2010 | Index of months