NTSB Identification: CEN10CA569
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Orient, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CENTRAL OHIO DRAGONFLY CLUBLLC DRAGONFLY-C, registration: N667DF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot planned for a short local flight with a passenger between his continuous aero-tow operations. In an effort to expedite the quick passenger flight, the pilot disconnected the tow line; however, he left the V-Bridal line attached to the rudder post of the airplane. The pilot had conducted previous flights in the same configuration without incident. During taxi, the pilot turned the airplane 180 degrees to position it for an upwind takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the pilot experienced an uncommanded right turn. He attempted to counteract the turn to no avail. The airplane impacted terrain with the right wing and right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane by the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the V-Bridal line became entangled in the rudder and tailwheel during the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to disconnect the tow bridal line prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months