NTSB Identification: CEN10CA568
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 2010 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BEECH D17S, registration: N17GB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that, while on final approach, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He configured the airplane for a forced landing and touched down on rough terrain. As a result of the impact sequence both the upper and lower left wings were crushed. The pilot stated the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months