NTSB Identification: CEN10LA567
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2010 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N56VP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight the student pilot performed four uneventful touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings at one airport and then proceeded to another airport to make a soft-field landing on the grass runway. When the landing gear was extended, the landing gear indicator light did not illuminate. The annunciator lights were checked (press-to-test) and operated normally. He confirmed that the nose landing gear was only partially extended by looking in the convex mirrors mounted in on the engine nacelles. After the pilots cycled the landing gear several times and attempted to perform a manual extension least three times, the certificated flight instructor landed the airplane and the nose gear folded. A postaccident inspection revealed that the push-pull rod that connects the gear transmission to the nose gear had separated, damaging the wing spar and several fuselage ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear push-pull rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months