NTSB Identification: ENG10WA052
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Air Cargo Germany (D.B.A. operation of Air Cargo Germany)
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 2010 in Hong Kong, China
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: D-ACGD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 21, 2010, 0930 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), an Air Cargo Germany, a Boeing B-747-412F,registered as D-ACGD, was performing a left turn to line up with Runway 25L for take-off 31C at Hong Kong International Airport. Just before finishing the left turn to line up for take-off, the pilots noticed a loud bang sound followed by a slight tilting of the aircraft to the left. The aircraft was disabled on the runway and subsequent inspection confirmed the failure of the outer cylinder of left main landing gear. There were no injuries among the four crew members on board. The airplane was not substantially damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months