NTSB Identification: ANC10CA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5748U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on the last leg of a personal cross-country flight and experienced engine anomalies due to lack of fuel. The engine experienced a total loss of power and he reported to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic approach controller that he had a fuel-related emergency. The pilot was given a direction and distance to the airport, but he determined the airplane was not capable of gliding that distance. The pilot performed a forced landing in a mash and the airplane nosed over on the landing roll. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months