NTSB Identification: CEN10LA564
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Boerne Stage, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N550JW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he used the checklist and placed the landing gear handle in the “down” position, but did not check the annunciator lights. During landing, the gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear circuit breaker had opened. Runway scrapes showed all three gears were partially extended when the airplane touched down, indicative that the gear extension was in progress when the wheels touched the runway. The airplane was placed on jacks and the nose gear was pulled down by hand where it locked into position. The right main landing gear was also pulled down by hand and it locked in position. The left main landing gear could not be extended due to spar damage, but testing of the squat switch revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended prior to landing, resulting in a landing on the partially extended landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months