NTSB Identification: WPR10LA472
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2010 in Craigmont, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9980J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that everything was normal after touchdown until the tailwheel contacted the ground and began to shimmy. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently veered toward the side and off the runway surface onto the grass. The airplane ground looped, and the right wing contacted the surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not identify any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months