NTSB Identification: CEN10LA563
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 2010 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2459K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on final approach to the runway and with the flaps positioned at 30 degrees, the airplane was high and fast. The airplane bounced during the landing, the pilot attempted an unsuccessful recovery. The airplane bounced again and the pilot initiated a go-around. He performed an uneventful second landing to the runway. After landing, damage to the propeller tips was observed and further examination revealed that the firewall was buckled. The pilot later informed the operator that the airplane was high and fast on final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months