NTSB Identification: ANC10CA098
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 2010 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180C, registration: N180BS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on departure from a seaplane base, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The right wing lifted and the pilot could not maintain control. The airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage upon impact with the water. A weather report indicated that, about 10 minutes prior to the accident, wind conditions were at 24 knots, gusting to 38 knots, and peaking at 43 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the gusting wind during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months