NTSB Identification: WPR10CA471
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N1558D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot started the takeoff roll with a slight crosswind from the left. He indicated that the start of the roll seemed normal, but then the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. He started a correction to the left and the airplane did an abrupt left turn. It subsequently made a sharp turn back to the right with the tail swinging left. The airplane departed the right side of the runway surface and the left main landing gear snapped off. As a result of the accident sequence the left wing sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months