NTSB Identification: CEN10LA559
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2010 in Snook, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N468SG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the wind had been from the north between 5 and 10 knots for most of the afternoon. He elected to make a downhill takeoff, and as the airplane neared the end of the runway it failed to gain sufficient airspeed to become airborne. The airplane continued off the runway and struck a pipe and then a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot estimated that the wind had increased to 25 knots. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recognize the change in wind velocity and his decision to make a downwind takeoff from the grass airstrip, which led to the airplane's degraded climb capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months