NTSB Identification: DCA10WA098
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 2010 in Kabul, Afghanistan
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11F, registration: N279WA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On Sept 22, 2010, a World Airways MD-11 scraped the right wingtip during a go-around at Kabul Afghanistan. The aircraft had minor damage and there were no injuries.
The investigation is being conducted by the Civil Aviation Authority of Afghanistan. All inquiries should be directed to:
President of Civil Aviation Operations
Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
Ansari Watt, P.O. Box 165
Kabul
AfghanistanIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months