NTSB Identification: DCA10WA096
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP
Incident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2010 in Paris, France
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: N574FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 18, 2010 about 7:30 PM local time, a FedEx Express McDonnell Douglas MD-11F (registration N574FE), landed on runway 27R and crossed runway 27L Paris-Charles De Gaulle Airport (LFPG), Paris, France. As a result, a Boeing 777 aborted its initial takeoff roll. The cargo flight originated from Memphis International Airport (KMEM), Memphis, Tennessee.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months