NTSB Identification: ANC10CA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 2010 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N24P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake in visual meteorological conditions during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. Shortly after touchdown, a gust of wind turned the airplane, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. He said when he applied full throttle and carburetor heat to takeoff, the engine "stumbled and hesitated" and the airplane would not climb. The airplane descended and landed hard on the nearby tundra, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot noted that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that contributed to the accident, and that he should have applied the carburetor heat more slowly while operating at altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's rapid application of throttle and carburetor heat causing the engine to hesitate and lose power during takeoff following an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months