NTSB Identification: CEN10CA553
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 2010 in Blessing, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER A/C CORP GULFSTREAM AM G-164B, registration: N8157K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight over a cotton field. While applying the load, the pilot lost awareness of his proximity to obstacles and the airplane collided with a transmission wire. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical fin and rudder, and the pilot subsequently lost control of the airplane. The airplane then impacted a small body of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months