NTSB Identification: ERA10CA495
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 2010 in Springville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: Skykits Corporation Savannah, registration: N63XT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor to give instruction to the pilot and endorse him for a light sport aircraft sea rating. The flight instructor reported that during the initial landing on a lake, as the water line moved about three-quarters of the way up the floats, the airplane suddenly pitched over and became inverted. The pilot receiving instruction believed the airplane struck an object during landing. A post-accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right float sustained substantial damage consistent with contact with an object and that no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found. The object struck by the seaplane could not be identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with an unknown object during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months