NTSB Identification: CEN10CA549
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 2010 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N9071X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, when the airplane was approximately 250-feet above ground level, oil began to spray onto the windshield. The pilot checked the engine gauges and noticed a drop in oil pressure. As the pilot turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine started to operate abnormally and he performed a 180-degree turn back to the runway. The airplane touched down on the last 250 feet of the runway and proceeded through a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the impact with the fence and came to rest upright, among several parked buses. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the engine’s oil cap was hanging by its chain not secured on the engine case. The cap’s gasket appeared worn; however, the inspector could not determine when the cap came off. The pilot reported that the engine was serviced with oil prior to the flight and that he thought that the oil cap was secured afterward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the initial climb due to decreased engine oil quantity and pressure as a result of the engine's oil cap not being adequately secured. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months