NTSB Identification: ERA10WA492
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aerosangay
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Taisha, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: HC-BGA
Injuries: 3 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 28, 2010, about 1350 eastern standard time, a Cessna 182Q, Ecuadorian registration HC-BGA, registered to and operated by Aerosangay, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing near Taisha, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the non scheduled domestic passenger/cargo flight from Edmundo Carvajal Airport (SEMC), Macas, Ecuador, to Taisha Airport (SETH), Taisha, Ecuador. The commercial certificated pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from SEMC about 1330.
When the flight was four minutes from the destination airport, the pilot heard a sound from the engine followed by a loss of engine power. Unable to reach the intended destination, the airplane was maneuvered for a forced landing, but impacted trees. Preliminary examination of the engine revealed components of the power train located in the oil sump.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Ecuador. Any further information can be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil
Departamento de Seguridad de Vuelo
Buenos Aires 149 Y 10 de Agusto
Casilla 2077
Quito, Republica del Ecuador
Phone: 593-2-223-8981
Fax: 593-2-223-8352
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained for the Government of Ecuador.Index for Aug2010 | Index of months