NTSB Identification: WPR10CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 2010 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND BEAVER DHC-2 MK.1, registration: N24150
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection and then began to taxi the airplane from the seaplane base to the departure area. He reported encountering a heavy rain shower during taxi, with wind out of the south between 4-6 knots. The air traffic control tower cleared the pilot for a westbound departure; however, he elected to continue with a crosswind takeoff. The pilot applied left-wing-down aileron control inputs as he applied engine power. As the airplane accelerated, it began a drift to the left. The pilot reported that he was unable to stop the drift with the application of full right rudder, and that during this time he may have inadvertently relaxed the aileron control input. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff, and as he reduced engine power the right wing struck the water; the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wing spar and aileron during the impact sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the float-equipped airplane during an aborted water takeoff, resulting in a dragged wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months