NTSB Identification: ERA10LA488
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 2010 in Halifax, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: Schulman Mosquito XEL, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ultralight helicopter was observed flying low over a lake and then hovering over a swamp area with trees. When the helicopter was hovering just above the trees, the tail section yawed left and right, followed by the main rotor blades tipping left and right. The helicopter then entered a spin and nosed over and impacted the trees. A postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of failures of the helicopter or its components that would have prevented normal operations prior to impact. The pilot purchased the helicopter as a kit and constructed it at the manufacturer's facility with their assistance. Before it was completely built, the pilot departed the facility with the helicopter and declined to receive 10 hours of flight instruction offered by the kit manufacturer. The pilot had his Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical certificate revoked 3 years prior to the accident and did not hold a helicopter rating. However, the pilot may have had experience in another type of helicopter and may have accumulated about 12 hours of flight time in the accident helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control while hovering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s limited experience operating the helicopter make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months