NTSB Identification: ERA10LA487
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 2010 in Dublin, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: NAVION NAVION G, registration: N2448T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 feet mean sea level, when the engine began to run rough and the oil pressure decreased. The pilot was unable to fly the airplane to the nearest airport and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage.
An annual inspection was completed on the airplane about 5 months, or 25 flight hours, prior to the accident; however, the pilot had recently changed the engine oil himself. Initial examination of the engine revealed that the oil drain tube remained attached to the oil quick-release drain plug, and oil was leaking down the side of the oil drain tube likely as a result of the quick-release oil drain plug not being properly secured. A subsequent teardown examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 connecting rod failed due to lack of lubrication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly secure the oil drain plug after changing the engine oil, which resulted in oil starvation and an engine failure during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months