NTSB Identification: CEN10WA546
14 CFR operation of Unknown
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2010 in San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: HR-AVL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 18, 2010, at 1757 coordinated universal time, a Bell 206B, HR-AVL, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain near the La Mesa Airport, San Pedro Sula, Honduras. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was fatally injured. The number of injuries to persons on the ground have not been confirmed. Weather in the area was predominantly visual meteorological conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months