NTSB Identification: ERA10LA485
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2010 in Rainelle, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N86BR
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, the right engine lost power. He attempted to move the left fuel selector to the crossfeed position in an attempt to restart the right engine, but the fuel selector knob would not turn clockwise to that position. Shortly thereafter, the left engine lost power. The pilot feathered both propellers and set the airplane up for its best glide angle in an attempt to reach the closest airport. His attempts to restart the engines during the descent were unsucessful. The pilot made a forced landing in the backyard of a private residence, and the airplane collided with a house, sustaining substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selectors were indicating "on" for both fuel tanks, and the left fuel selector knob would not rotate clockwise to the crossfeed position. When the left fuel selector valve was disassembled, it was found to be rigged incorrectly. In the “on” position, the valve should have drawn fuel from the left and right fuel tanks. Instead, it drew fuel from the right tank only. The right fuel tank was found to be empty of all usable fuel. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the left fuel selector was removed, resealed, and reinstalled prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper rigging of the fuel selector by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months