NTSB Identification: CEN10CA544
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Atkinson, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA22, registration: N6064D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing to the west with wind conditions reported from 330 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. With the airplane about six feet above the runway surface, a gusting crosswind was encountered from the right. The pilot could not maintain control and the airplane impacted the grassy area to the left of the runway. During the impact the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struts were bent. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months