NTSB Identification: CEN10CA542
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 2010 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH STANDARD CIRRUS, registration: N4664
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While being towed aloft behind an airplane, the glider’s cockpit canopy inadvertently opened. The glider pilot released from tow and attempted to close the canopy to no avail. The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for landing about 20 minutes later. While on final approach, the pilot was unable to activate the dive brakes to shorten the landing distance due to her left hand being used to hold the canopy down. The glider crossed the runway threshold around 300 feet above ground level, and continued past the end of the runway for approximately one mile before she performed an off-airport landing. During landing the glider’s right wing impacted a fence post, resulting in structural damage. The reason for the inadvertent canopy opening was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent opening of the cockpit canopy for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months