NTSB Identification: ERA10CA480
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2010 in Pleasant Garden, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: POWRACHUTE LLC AIRWOLF 912, registration: N377JA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute stated that, prior to the flight, he set up a wind sock in a pasture comprised of hilly terrain and lined by trees. Before beginning his takeoff, the wind sock indicated that the wind was calm. During the takeoff, the powered parachute encountered a gust of wind and was blown left where it collided with bushes. As a result of the impact, the vertical front support tube received structural damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff during an encounter with a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months