NTSB Identification: CEN10CA540
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2010 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: BEECH E-90, registration: N16LH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a night landing, the pilot taxied to the ramp and was marshaled into a parking space by ground crew personnel. The pilot stopped the twin-engine airplane and set the parking brake before continuing with other checklist items. Unbeknownst to the pilot, the airplane began to roll forward until it impacted a tug and ground power unit, located approximately 25 feet across the ramp. During the impact, the nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane came to rest on the rear of the tug, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure that the airplane’s parking brake was properly set before diverting his attention to other tasks. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months