NTSB Identification: ANC10CA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2010 in Nome, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T310R, registration: N87256
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo airline transport pilot was on a personal cross-country flight operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he was on a special VFR approach, and was about 4 miles from the airport when he collided with terrain during a turn. He reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot's attorney said the pilot told him the airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a special VFR approach, resulting in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months