NTSB Identification: ERA10WA482
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of St. Vincent Grenadines Air LTD.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 2010 in Arnos Vale, St Vincent And The Grenadines
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: J8-SXY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 5, 2010, at 2217 UTC, a Cessna 402-C, J8-SXY, operated by St. Vincent Grenadines Air Limited, was destroyed following an in-flight breakup about 7 minutes after departure from E.T. Joshua Airport (TVSV), Kingstown, St. Vincent. The airplane was on a domestic VFR flight to the Island of Canouan (TVSC). The pilot, the only person on board, was killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months