NTSB Identification: ERA10TA481
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2010 in Inverness, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N2872S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to conduct practice takeoffs and landings in the local airport traffic pattern utilizing a short field landing technique. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes and retracted the flaps, then heard a "bang" as the nose landing gear collapsed and folded back into the wheel well. The nose of the airplane subsequently settled onto the runway and both propellers struck the runway surface. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the rivets attaching the nose landing gear actuator bracket to its mounting bulkhead had sheared vertically due to the landing. Additionally, the upper nose landing gear drag link attachment bolt was bent, consistent with a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months