NTSB Identification: OPS10IA574B
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Thursday, September 16, 2010 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C-99, registration: N7212P
Injuries: 190 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

An Airbus 320, operating as US Airways flight 1848, a scheduled 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 passenger flight, departed Minneapolis from runway 30R and was instructed by the Local North Controller to turn left to a heading of 260. A Beech 99, operating as Bemidji Aviation Services flight 46, a 14 CFR Part 135 cargo flight, was cleared for takeoff from runway 30L by the Local South Controller and was instructed to fly a heading of 180 after departure. The pilot had not yet initiated the turn when the two aircraft crossed paths about 1/2 mile northwest of the end of runway 30L, with an estimated separation of zero feet laterally and 50 feet vertically. The Local South Controller later stated that he became distracted in dealing with a ground operation and did not notice that the Beech was not turning as soon as he expected. An operational error occurred when the aircraft continued straight out from runway 30L and conflicted with the Airbus. No injuries or damage were reported and both aircraft continued to their destinations. The reported ceiling at the time was 900 feet and the visibility was 10 miles.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The Local North Controller's issuance of a left-turn heading to the Airbus without establishing the position and heading of the Beech. Contributing to the incident was the Local South Controller's distraction with a ground movement operation and lack of awareness of the Beech's heading and the impending conflict. Also contributing to the incident was the Beech's delayed turn to the assigned departure heading.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months