NTSB Identification: CEN10CA537
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2010 in Rockford, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: LEWIS BRANDON SCOTT EXTERMINATOR, registration: N815SL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the gyrocopter was practicing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. He stated that he made 12 takeoffs, lifting off to a height 5 to 10 feet above the runway then touching back down prior to the accident flight. The pilot stated that on the last takeoff, the gyrocopter turned sideways and the momentum of the rotor blades resulted in the gyrocopter rolling onto its side. This resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and left horizontal stabilizer when they contacted the ground. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the gyrocopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter while practicing takeoffs and landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months