NTSB Identification: ERA10CA476
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2010 in Gainesville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: GOODMAN ROBERT BRUCE RV-4, registration: N311U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on a cross country flight he decided to descend and overfly a lake. While maneuvering over the lake with the setting sun at low level, the right main landing gear struck a marked power line, about 70 feet above the lake's surface; the right landing gear separated and broke an engine mount on the airplane. The pilot immediately turned the airplane toward a nearby airport and performed a forced landing. The left main landing gear collapsed on landing and the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. A witness stated that the power lines were marked by orange balls, while the pilot stated that the balls were red and dark. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated that yellow or white balls would have been easier to see.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid marked power lines during low-level flight over a lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months