NTSB Identification: ANC10CA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2010 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: AVIONS MAX HOLSTE MH 1521 BROUSSARD, registration: N5833E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing on his private gravel airstrip, he was compensating for a slight crosswind. He did not respond quickly enough to maintain directional control of the airplane and the left main landing gear wheel went into a shallow ditch. The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months