NTSB Identification: ANC10CA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 2010 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1612Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The local personal flight was operating under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 when the accident occurred. The private pilot reported that he and a passenger were attempting to takeoff from a remote lake in his float-equipped airplane. During the initial climb, the airplane struck trees on the perimeter of the lake, became inverted in the trees, and caught fire. The pilot and passenger were not injured, but the airplane received structural damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot was not certificated for seaplane operations, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he had probably overloaded the airplane prior to takeoff. He indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff from a remote lake after overloading the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of a seaplane rating. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months