NTSB Identification: ERA10CA479
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 2010 in Toms River, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N313MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, he was preparing to return to his home airport. He began to taxi to the runway about 30 minutes after sunset. While taxiing, the airplane’s left wing impacted an unlit, unoccupied truck, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. A review of security camera footage revealed that the truck was parked partly on the taxiway and that the airplane was on the taxiway centerline with the landing light illuminated when the impact occurred. A Notice to Airmen was in effect at the time of the accident, closing the taxiways and runway, but only pertained to aircraft 13,500 pounds and above. Another Notice to Airmen, closing the taxiways to all aircraft, took effect about 1 hour after the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during a night taxi. Contributing to the accident was the improper parking of a ground vehicle partially onto the taxiway.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months