NTSB Identification: ANC10CA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 14, 2010 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45624
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was doing full stop night landings, to become night current under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said on his third landing, he noticed that the vertical approach slope indicator (VASI) lights were becoming red over red indicating that he was below the glide slope. He said he should have applied full power. The pilot reported that the airplane continued to descend, and struck the elevated instrument landing system (ILS) runway centerline lights and terrain short of the runway. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during a night approach, resulting in a collision with terrain short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months