NTSB Identification: ANC10CA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 2010 in Arctic Village, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N9128D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91 as a local personal flight when the accident occurred. The solo private pilot reported he was landing at a rough and uneven off-airport site in a tailwheel airplane equipped with 31-inch tundra tires. He said as he entered the landing flare, the tailwheel hit a raised portion of the landing surface, which pushed the tail up, and pushed the nose of the airplane down, resulting in the propeller striking the ground. When the propeller hit the ground, the pilot said he was unable to maintain control, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining structural damage to both wings and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that precipitated the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months