NTSB Identification: WPR10LA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Jerome, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: MYERS THORP-18, registration: N330JH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing his tail wheel-equipped airplane in almost direct crosswinds that were 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Soon after touchdown, he lost directional control. The airplane subsequently departed the side of the runway, and entered an area of grass covered soft terrain. As the airplane continued a left turn in the soft terrain, the right main landing gear collapsed inward due to an overload failure. The right wing contacted the surface and was substantially damaged. The pilot further stated the he did not believe there had been any anomalies associated with the airplane's flight control or tail wheel steering systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months