NTSB Identification: ANC10LA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2010 in Paxson, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 185A, registration: N4038Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the float-equipped airplane had lifted off from a lake and climbed to about 200 feet above the lake level. He said that there was rising terrain ahead, which the airplane was capable of out-climbing, but his destination was behind him and he initiated a climbing left turn. He described the wind as being on the nose during takeoff, and that he initiated the climbing left turn with 70 knots of airspeed. He said a wind gust from the right increased the angle of bank to 50-60 degrees, and the airplane started to descend. During the descent, the wind rolled the airplane to the left again, but he was able to level the wings prior to the airplane impacting terrain. He reported no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane, which sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to make a climbing turn close to the ground in gusting wind at a low airspeed, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months